Continuing on with my series about the ingredients I use in our products. Last installment was the oils used in our soaps. The next few I'll talk about the oils used in our skincare and bath products.  :)

 
Sweet Almond Oil
 Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil: Almond oil is good for all skin types and aids in relief of dryness, itching and inflammation. Almonds are a rich source of Vitamin E and thus a mild antioxidant. Almond oil is known to have excellent moisturizing properties, and has been studied to encourage wounds in healing faster. Hair benefits from Almond Oil as it is believed to remove dandruff from the scalp.

 
Apricot Kernel Oil
Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil: Apricot Kernel Oil works as an emollient, provides nutrition and support to the skin, works as an antiseptic when used in open wounds and cuts, and contains antioxidants.
 
Argan Oil
Benefits of Argan Oil:
Argan oil is easily absorbed by skin, and is non-greasy and is a very mild, non-irritating oil. This makes for a fantastic moisturizer. Argan is high in Vitamin E and Vitamin A, omega-6 fatty acids and linoleic acid. Hair absolutely loves Argan Oil. This is an oil that is safe to use in the eye area, and except in the dryest of climates or dead of winter it can be used very sparingly without losing effectiveness. Mature skin adores argan oil. It can give skin a youthful glow, and reduce wrinkle visibility. The anti-oxidant effects of argan is shown to restore elasticity and leave skin feeling softer and looking plumper.Hands, feet, nails and lips also benefit from the moisturizing and softening effects of argan oil.
Avocado Oil
Benefits of Avocado Oil:
Avocado trees originated in Mexico and Central America, but due to their growing popularity as a tasty food and effective skin care oil they are now even a popular backyard tree in climates that will nurture them. Avocado oil comes in two forms, and it is important to know which you are using. The first is an organic extraction by natural methods, while the second is extracted using synthetic methods. We utilize organic avocado oil.

Avocado oil contains very high levels of monounsaturated fats, anti-oxidant Vitamin E, and phytosterols. These help increase skin tone especially as avocado oil is readily absorbed by skin and is believed to penetrate through the epidermis into the dermis layer. Because avocado oil is also a humectant a protective, long-lasting effect results.

Age spots, dermatitis and acne are all being shown to be helped by Avocado Oil. Mature skin may benefit especially as Avocado is indicated in helping increase collagen production within the dermal layers.
 
Babassu Oil
Benefits of Babassu Oil:
Babassu oil is a very interesting oil. It is solid at room temperature, and immediately melts on skin contact and then absorbs quickly. It is light and non-greasy. This makes it a fantastic addition to daytime moisturizers and hair products. It is non comedogenic, meaning it will not clog your pores. It has a very mild scent, allowing those with scent sensitivities to use it without issue.  

Babassu also has a mild cooling effect, and is being investigated as a sunburn product additive. It also loves hair and soothes/nourishes the scalp.

We've only scratched the surface of this fantastic oil at this time, but I have a myriad of product ideas swimming around in my head. Stay tuned!


Tallow
Benefits of Tallow (Rendered Animal Fat):
There are as many different kinds of tallow that are used in soaping & skin care. I prefer to use tallow from wildlife, harvested by legal and responsible culling of herds (aka licensed hunting). I've had hunters bring me legally harvested bears and goats so far. I exchange fat for soap. No money is exchanged.

The benefits of tallow is that it makes a hard, rich bar of soap. Tallow contains high levels of Vitamins A, D, E and K, as well as antioxidants. It is extremely rich in lips found in youthful skin. Beings as tallow is one of the original skin care ingredients one might think its properties were widely known, but just the opposite is true. With the advent of more modern oils, and (gasp) synthetics used in the skin care industry, tallow didn't have as good a marketing team and so became an easy target to supress its good side and cast shade on this wonderful ingredient.

Tallow is making a big come back, as it is being proven to benefit nearly all dry skin conditions. Diaper rash, acne, mature skin, scars, eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis, stretch marks - tallow is being shown to alleviate all of these conditions.

I'm excited to continue incorporating tallow into more products!


 
Benefits of Chia Seed Oil:
Chia Seed Oil contains a 3:1 ratio of omega 3 to omega 6 essential fatty acids which encourages a plumper look to the skin. Chia Seed Oil has been shown to help maintain moisture levels, reducing the appearance of dryness and accompanying lines. It's also a great source of Vitamin B3 and zinc, which help oily skin and clogged pores.