I'm back again with the third installment talking about the oils we use in skin care and body product. This week we have some unusual oils that I'm excited to explore even further.  On to it...

Borage Oil
 Benefits of Borage Oil:
Borage oil comes from the seeds of those beautiful little blue Starflowers you might have seen growing wild. This oil is provides a high level of a fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is a powerful anti-inflammatory. There is growing evidence that daily supplementation of borage oil can result in improvement of a variety of skin disorders. It is also used to restore moisture, smooth dry skin and has been used clinically on infants suffering from Cradle Cap (Infantile Seborrhoeic Dermatitis.)



 
Cherry Seed Oil
Benefits of Cherry Kernel Oil:
Cherry kernel oil is similar in composition to Sweet Almond Oil, but has a less oily feel on skin. It is high in anti-oxidents and oleic acid. It has been shown to lower the appearance of lines and wrinkles, and is used in eczema, psoriasis, and dry skin treatments.Cherry kernel has a high Vitamin A content and is a light oil, absorbing readily.




Cocoa Butter
Benefits of Cocoa Butter: Cocoa butter is beneficial in topical and food products because it contains a high amount of antioxidants, vitamins, flavonoids and oleic acid. Cocoa butter is commonly used in skin care products because its cocoa mass polyphenol helps protect the skin against free radicals, and its B vitamins help improve skin elasticity and the skin's ability to heal. For these reasons, cocoa butter has been recommended in treatments for improving skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. Cocoa mass polyphenol, an antioxidant, helps boost the immune system and has been shown to prevent and even decrease the painful effects of arthritis.

 
Grapeseed Oil
Benefits of Grapeseed Oil:
Grapeseed oil is another one of our non comedogenic oil. It's used for acne treatments, reducing scars, and moisturizing. It can be used around the eyes.

Because ours is organic and food grade, we utilize it for our Fruit & Veggie wash.


 
Hemp Oil
 
Benefits of Hemp Oil:
This is a product that is naturally surrounded with confusion and conflicting information. Here's a little educational background just to clear the air surrounding this amazing oil & its relations.
  • Cannabis is a plant family that contains both hemp & marijuana.
  • Marijuana is a variety of cannabis grown for its high THC levels.
  • Hemp is a variety of cannabis grown for its tall sturdy stalks and low THC levels.

  • CBD Oil is manufactured by pressing cannabis flowers, or as a co-product of flowers and leaves mixed with stalks. It is generally a medicinal product. It is not psychoactive.
  • Hemp Seed Oil is manufactured by pressing hemp seeds, which are absent of THC and CBD. It is not psychoactive. Hemp Oil has uses in food supplements, and skin care.
Our Hemp Seed Oil is organic. It has a soft nutty aroma. Hemp Oil contains high quality fatty acids and is high in omega-3 and gamma linolenic acid (GLA), making it a fantastic oil for dry and/or maturing skin.

 
Jojoba Oil
 Benefits of Jojoba Oil:
Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax that comes from a shrubby tree in the SW US States. Because its closely resembles our own skin's sebum, jojoba oil acts as a natural conditioning agent.

Jojoba Oil is used to help alleviate inflammation, for acne breakouts, sunburn, and fine line reduction. It contains antioxidants, Vitamins B & E, as well as chromium, copper and zinc.

This is a non comedogenic oil, and because it is so similar to our own skin oils, it can be used to "trick" the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus helps balance oil production. Jojoba also has natural antimicrobial properties. This is a versatile and powerful ingredient, especially for facial and cosmetic products.